In re Peter Val Preda Trusts (Peter Val Preda, Jr., Appellant) ( 2019 )
[…] petition, and all interested parties presumed that there would be a hearing on the disputed petition.
    ¶ 4.    In an August 23, 2018 decision, without holding a hearing and in the absence of a
    motion to dismiss, the probate division denied the petition, stating that, “[u]pon review of the
    Petitioner’s moving papers and the reply of Trustee, the court will decline to intervene in the
    administration of this trust.” In support of that statement, the probate division cited 14A V.S.A.
    § 201(a), which provides that the probate division “may intervene in the administration of a trust
    to the extent its jurisdiction is invoked by an interested person or as provided by law.” (Emphasis
    added.) The court concluded that petitioner had “not made a prima facie showing of any deficiency
    in trust administration (of either trust) that might invoke a need for the intervention of this court.”