In re Peter Val Preda Trusts (Peter Val Preda, Jr., Appellant) ( 2019 )
[…] Citing restrictive trust provisions that gave only respondent the right to remove the corporate
    trustee, the court stated that the “clear terms of the trust must govern in light of the court’s
    conclusions with regard to the factual basis alleged by [petitioner].”
    ¶ 5.    Petitioner filed a timely notice of appeal to the civil division, which determined that
    it lacked jurisdiction to consider the appeal because it raised only issues of law that should have
    2
    been appealed to this Court. Compare 12 V.S.A. § 2551 (“The Supreme Court shall have
    jurisdiction of questions of law arising in the course of the proceedings of the Superior Courts in
    probate matters, as in other causes.”), with 12 V.S.A. § 2553 (“The Civil Division of the Superior
    Court shall have appellate jurisdiction of matters originally within the jurisdiction of the Probate
    Division of the Superior Court, except as herein otherwise provided.”), and 12 V.S.A. § 2555