In re Peter Val Preda Trusts (Peter Val Preda, Jr., Appellant) ( 2019 )
[…] administration of trusts, but may intervene in matters within its jurisdiction, such as a petition for
    removal of a trustee. See Official Comment, 14A V.S.A. § 201 (noting that “the Uniform Trust
    Code does not create a system of routine or mandatory court supervision,” but that “the court is
    always available to the extent its jurisdiction is invoked by interested persons”).
    ¶ 11.   Here, petitioner sought removal of the individual family trustee and replacement
    with a successor trustee, pursuant to 14A V.S.A. § 706(a), which provides, in relevant part, that “a
    beneficiary may request the probate division of the superior court to remove a trustee . . . or to
    replace a trustee” under the applicable sections set forth therein. The bases for removal of a trustee,
    some of which are quite general, are set forth in § 706(b), and the bases for removal and
    appointment of a replacement trustee are set forth in § 706(c).