Richards v. Super. Ct. CA4/2 ( 2014 )
[…] outcome.
    The superior court denied the motion for additional testing. It noted that it is
    Richards’ burden to show it is likely something would come up that would be favorable,
    “not to prove [his] innocence but at least to give you something to look into as to whether it
    may have been somebody . . . . [¶] I just don’t think you’ve met your burden here.” The
    court made additional comments that, “we’re stretching too far to dig for something,” and it
    “just seems speculative.”
    DISCUSSION
    Section 1405 provides for postconviction DNA testing if identity was—or should
    have been—an issue at trial. The court must grant the motion if it determines all of the
    following have been established: “(1) The evidence to be tested is available and in a
    condition that would permit the DNA testing requested in the motion. [¶] (2) The evidence
    to be tested has been subject to a chain of custody sufficient to establish it has not been
    substituted, tampered with, replaced or altered in any material aspect. [¶] (3) The identity
    of the perpetrator of the crime was, or should have been, a significant issue in the case. [¶]
    (4) The convicted person has made a prima facie showing that the evidence sought to be
    tested is material to the issue of the convicted person’s identity as the perpetrator of . . . the
    12
    crime . . . or enhancement allegation that resulted in the conviction or sentence. [¶] (5) The
    requested DNA testing results would raise a reasonable probability that, in light of all the
    evidence, the convicted person’s verdict or sentence would have been more favorable if the
    results of DNA testing had been available at the time of conviction.” (Pen. Code, § 1405,
    subd. (f).)
    The moving defendant meets the materiality requirement in section 1405, subdivision
    (f)(4), by demonstrating that the DNA testing he or she seeks would be relevant to the issue
    of identity, rather than dispositive of it.