Com. v. Blum, C. ( 2014 )
[…] [FS-14-14]
    9
    Circulated 11/12/2014 03:01 PM
    presented at trial do not represent a violation of Defendant's
    due process rights.        Subsequently, the evidence presented was
    sufficient to support the defendant's conviction on a summary
    charge of harassment.
    II.     Continuing Course of Conduct
    A person commits the crime of harassment when, with the
    intent to harass, annoy, or alarm another, the person engages in
    a course of conduct or repeatedly commits acts which serve no
    legitimate purpose.        18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2709(a) (3).    A "course of
    conduct" is defined as "a pattern of actions composed of more
    than one act over a period of time, however short, evidencing a
    continuity of conduct."        18 Pa.C.S.A. §2709(f).     The intent to
    commit harassment may be inferred from the totality of the
    circumstances.     Commonwealth v. Beck, 
    441 A.2d 395
    , 398
    (Pa.Super. 1982).        Under the proper circumstances, speaking may