Com. v. Blum, C. ( 2014 )
[…] dismissal of the charge.   See Trial Court Opinion, 4/10/14, at 5-10.      We
    agree with the trial court’s sound rationale and affirm on this basis with
    regard to Blum’s first issue. See 
    id. -3- J-S68034-14
    Next, Blum contends that his conviction of harassment cannot stand
    because that offense requires proof of a “course of conduct,” but, in the
    instant case, E. testified that there was only one harassing incident between
    him and Blum. See Brief for Appellant at 11-12.
    The crime of harassment is defined at 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2709, which
    provides in pertinent part as follows:    “A person commits the crime of
    harassment when, with intent to harass, annoy or alarm another, the person
    … engages in a course of conduct or repeatedly commits acts which serve no
    legitimate purpose[.]” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2709(a)(3) (emphasis added)). The
    statute defines the term “course of conduct” as “[a] pattern of actions
    composed of more than one act over a period of time, however short,
    evidencing a continuity of conduct.” 
    Id. § 2709(f)
    (emphasis added); see
    also Commonwealth v. Lutes, 
    793 A.2d 949
    , 961 (Pa. Super. 2002)
    (stating that “a single act will not constitute a course of conduct under the
    definition of harassment.”).    This Court has “explained that course of