People v. Rush , 2014 IL App (1st) 123462 ( 2014 )
[…] presumption is on the party challenging the validity of the statute to demonstrate clearly a
    constitutional violation.’ ” People v. Dinelli, 
    217 Ill. 2d 387
    , 397 (2005) (quoting People v.
    Greco, 
    204 Ill. 2d 400
    , 406 (2003), citing People v. Sypien, 
    198 Ill. 2d 334
    , 338 (2001)).
    Further, a court, whenever reasonably possible, must construe a statute to uphold its
    constitutionality. Dinelli, 
    217 Ill. 2d at 397
    . We review the constitutionality of a statute
    de novo. Dinelli, 
    217 Ill. 2d at 397
    .
    ¶ 11       Section 24-1.1(a) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (the Code) provides:
    “It is unlawful for a person to knowingly possess on or about his person or on his land
    or in his own abode or fixed place of business any weapon prohibited under Section
    24-1 of this Act or any firearm or any firearm ammunition if the person has been
    convicted of a felony under the laws of this State or any other jurisdiction. This Section
    shall not apply if the person has been granted relief by the Director of the Department
    of State Police under Section 10 of the Firearm Owners Identification Card Act.” 720
    ILCS 5/24-1.1(a) (West 2008).
    -3-
    ¶ 12       Section 10(c)(1) of the Firearm Owners Identification Card Act (the Act) provides:
    “(c) Any person prohibited from possessing a firearm under Sections 24-1.1 or