In re Star R. , 2014 IL App (1st) 140920 ( 2014 )
[…] “At the dispositional hearing, the court shall
    -5-
    determine whether it is in the best interests of the minor and the public that [s]he be made a
    ward of the court.” 705 ILCS 405/2-22(1) (West 2012). If the court determines that it is in the
    minor’s best interests that she be made a ward of the court, “the court shall [also] determine the
    proper disposition best serving the health, safety and interests of the minor and the public.” 705
    ILCS 405/2-22(1) (West 2012). Various kinds of dispositional orders are authorized with
    respect to wards of the court. 705 ILCS 405/2-23(1) (West 2012). Here, the court placed
    Star R. in accordance with section 2-27 of the Act, which provides:
    “If the court determines and puts in writing the factual basis supporting the
    determination of whether the parents, guardian, or legal custodian of a minor adjudged
    a ward of the court are unfit or are unable, for some reason other than financial
    circumstances alone, to care for, protect, train or discipline the minor or are unwilling
    to do so, and that the health, safety, and best interest of the minor will be jeopardized if
    the minor remains in the custody of his or her parents ***, the court may at this hearing
    and at any later point:
    ***
    (d) commit the minor to the Department of Children and Family Services for
    care and service ***.” 705 ILCS 405/2-27(1)(d) (West 2012).
    See 705 ILCS 405/2-23(1)(a)(2) (West 2012) (authorizing placement in accordance with
    section 2-27).
    ¶ 24        Respondent initially complains that the court failed to put into writing the factual basis for