In re Star R. , 2014 IL App (1st) 140920 ( 2014 )
[…] appealable.”).
    ¶ 21                                             ANALYSIS
    ¶ 22       In this appeal, respondent does not challenge the circuit court’s findings of abuse and
    neglect or its determination that it is in Star R.’s best interests that she be made a ward of the
    court. Rather, he solely challenges the court’s dispositional order, which placed Star R. in the
    custody of a DCFS guardianship administrator.
    ¶ 23       The Act requires a dispositional hearing to be held when a court finds a minor to be abused
    or neglected. 705 ILCS 405/2-21(2) (West 2012). “At the dispositional hearing, the court shall
    -5-
    determine whether it is in the best interests of the minor and the public that [s]he be made a
    ward of the court.” 705 ILCS 405/2-22(1) (West 2012). If the court determines that it is in the
    minor’s best interests that she be made a ward of the court, “the court shall [also] determine the
    proper disposition best serving the health, safety and interests of the minor and the public.” 705