The Chlorine Institute, Inc. v. Soo Line Railroad , 792 F.3d 903 ( 2015 )
[…] address Appellants' § 11101 claim. See Pejepscot Indus. Park, Inc. v. Me. Cent. R.R.
    Co., 
    215 F.3d 195
    , 197 (1st Cir. 2000).
    -7-
    transported in non-normalized steel rail cars safely and securely." According to
    Appellants, "[t]o permit otherwise would allow the STB to collaterally attack the
    DOT's exclusive jurisdiction and subject the DOT regulations to an STB veto power."
    The district court correctly found Appellants' arguments lacking.
    Generally, a railway carrier is required to provide transport upon a reasonable
    request. See 49 U.S.C. § 11101(a) ("A rail carrier providing transportation or service
    subject to the jurisdiction of the Board under this part shall provide the transportation
    or service on reasonable request."). As such, a railway carrier cannot outright refuse
    to transport TIH materials. See Riffin v. Surface Transp. Bd., 
    733 F.3d 340
    , 346-48
    (D.C. Cir. 2013); see also Radioactive Materials, M.-Kansas-Texas R.R. Co., 357