Illinois Lumber and Material v. United States , 794 F.3d 907 ( 2015 )
[…] v. Woods, 
    134 S. Ct. 557
    , 561 (2013); see I.R.C. § 1012. Consistent with that
    principle, courts have found that a policyholder’s tax basis in the proprietary portion
    of a demutualized interest depends upon the initial acquisition of the interest,
    typically, when mutual insurance policy premiums were paid. See Fisher, 82 Fed. Cl.
    at 799; Dorrance, 877 F. Supp. 2d at 837; Stephen J. Olsen, Chuck vs. Goliath: Basis
    of Stock Received in Demutualization of Mutual Insurance Companies, 9 Hous. Bus.
    & Tax L. J. 360, 382 (2009). Applying the awkward language of § 1312(7)(A) in this
    context is indeed perplexing.
    Section 1313(a)(3)(B) provides that the Secretary’s final disallowance of a
    claim for refund is a qualifying determination “as to items with respect to which the
    claim was disallowed . . . on expiration of the time for instituting suit with respect
    thereto (unless suit is instituted before the expiration of such time).” Applying
    § 1313(a)(3), the district court concluded that the qualifying “determination” in this
    case was the Secretary’s final disposition of Illinois Lumber’s claim for refund. Ill.
    Lumber, 
    2014 WL 1757861
    , at *11. On appeal, the government argues the district