United States v. Jose Garcia ( 2019 )
[…] whether violent force was a necessary element of that crime.” Kelly v. United States,
    
    819 F.3d 1044
    , 1048 (8th Cir. 2016) (citations omitted).
    The felony information underlying Garcia’s state conviction includes the
    following relevant language, alleging that “with the purpose of causing physical
    injury to another person, [the defendants] caused serious physical injury to any person
    . . . [by] str[iking] and kick[ing] another causing a fractured orbital socket and pallet.”
    This language tracks the essential language of 
    Ark. Code Ann. § 5-13-202
    (a)(1),
    which provides that: “A person commits battery in the second degree if . . . [w]ith the
    purpose of causing physical injury to another person, the person causes serious
    physical injury to another person.” We are satisfied that the record of conviction
    demonstrates Garcia was convicted for a violation of 
    Ark. Code Ann. § 5-13
    -
    202(a)(1), which includes as an element the use of physical force, i.e., “force capable
    of causing physical pain or injury to another person.”