United States v. Stephen Gustus , 926 F.3d 1037 ( 2019 )
[…] He
    further argues that voluntary intoxication is a defense to specific-intent crimes. See
    United States v. Kenyon, 
    481 F.3d 1054
    , 1070 (8th Cir. 2007). We are bound to
    follow Hanson as it is the earliest of the conflicting opinions and “should have
    controlled the subsequent panels.” Mader v. United States, 
    654 F.3d 794
    , 800 (8th
    -5-
    Cir. 2011) (en banc) (citation omitted). Consequently, we hold that Gustus was not
    entitled to present a voluntary-intoxication defense.
    We also hold that sufficient evidence supports Gustus’s conviction. Section
    111(a)(1) makes it a crime to “forcibly assault[], resist[], oppose[], impede[],
    intimidate[], or interfere[] with [a federal employee] while engaged in or on account
    of the performance of official duties.” 18 U.S.C. § 111(a)(1). The parties agree that
    the government proved all of the elements of a § 111(a)(1) violation beyond a
    reasonable doubt except for the mens rea element, which they agree is voluntary and
    intentional. See United States v. Drapeau, 
    644 F.3d 646