United States v. Stephen Gustus , 926 F.3d 1037 ( 2019 )
[…] When the officer encountered Gustus, Gustus would not respond to the
    officer’s commands. Instead, he merely stared up at the sky. After several
    unsuccessful attempts to get Gustus to sit down with hands behind his back, the
    officer threatened to use pepper spray. The officer observed Gustus clench his hands
    into fists as if “he was getting ready to fight.” The officer then sprayed a burst of
    1
    We note that Gustus’s criminal judgment indicates he was convicted of
    violating 18 U.S.C. §§ 111(a)(1) and 1114. Section 111(a)(1) references § 1114 for
    the purpose of defining the victim of the § 111(a)(1) assault. Section 1114 itself is
    a homicide statute that defines the qualifying victim, in relevant part, as “any officer
    or employee of the United States . . . while such officer or employee is engaged in . . .
    official duties.” 18 U.S.C. § 1114. To be clear, Gustus was convicted of assault, not
    homicide, and the references in his case to § 1114 are merely definitional.
    -2-
    pepper spray, hitting Gustus in the face. Gustus immediately sat down, and the