United States v. Bruce Swinton ( 1996 )
[…] integral part of the immediate context of the crime
    charged.     When the other crimes evidence is so
    integrated, it is not extrinsic and therefore is not
    governed by Rule 404(b).
    Bass, 
    794 F.2d at 1312
     (quoting United States v. Derring, 
    592 F.2d 1003
    , 1007 (8th Cir. 1979) (citations omitted).
    -4-
    The Government further argues that the evidence concerning the
    other uncharged transactions went directly to an element of the
    crime -- the existence of a scheme or artifice -- and thus must be
    considered as "intrinsic" evidence. Section 1344, the violation of
    which Swinton was convicted, provides:
    Whoever knowingly executes, or attempts to execute,
    a scheme or artifice --
    (1) to defraud a financial institution; or
    (2) to obtain any of the moneys, funds, credits,
    assets, securities, or other property owned by, or under
    the custody or control of, a financial institution, by
    means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations,
    or promises;
    shall be fined not more than $1,000,000 or imprisoned not
    more than 30 years, or both.
    
    18 U.S.C. § 1344
     (1994). Thus, as one of the elements of bank
    fraud, the government must establish that the defendant knowingly
    executed (or attempted to execute) a "scheme or artifice".      The
    indictment alleged that Swinton was involved in a single scheme to