Brown Group, Inc. v. CIR ( 1996 )
[…] Group due to the particularized definition of "related person"
    under the pre-1987 version of section 954(d)(3) of the Internal
    Revenue Code, such a tax loophole is not ours to close but must
    rather be closed or cured by Congress.          MCA, Inc. v. United States,
    
    685 F.2d 1099
    , 1104-05 (9th Cir. 1982) (refusing to expand the pre-
    1987    definition      of   "related    person"   to    include    controlled
    partnerships).       Indeed, Congress has done just that.           It closed
    8.     Section 702(b) of Subpart K provides that:
    The character of any item of income . . . in a
    partner's distributive share under paragraphs (1)
    through (7) of subsection (a) shall be determined as if
    such item were realized directly from the source from
    which realized by the partnership, or incurred in the
    same manner as incurred by the partnership.
    26 U.S.C. § 702(b) (emphases added).
    11
    this loophole the following year, in 1987, when it amended section
    954(d)(3) to broaden the definition of "related person" to include
    not only partnerships that control CFC's but also those that are