John J. Conforti etc v. United States ( 1996 )
[…] misconduct" by the government, INS v. Hibi, 
    414 U.S. 5
    , 8 (1973),
    "not even the temptations of a hard case" like Conforti's justify
    applying an estoppel against the USDA. Federal Crop Ins. Co. v.
    Merrill, 
    332 U.S. 380
    , 386 (1947).
    We strictly construe PACA's employment restriction, see Hull
    Co. v. Hauser's Foods, 
    924 F.2d 777
    , 782 (8th Cir. 1991); 
    Pupillo, 755 F.2d at 643
    , and, as the D.C. Circuit has noted, the
    "employment bar is phrased as an absolute." Siegel v. Lyng, 
    851 F.2d 412
    , 415 (D.C. Cir. 1988); 7 U.S.C. § 499h(b) ("The Secretary
    may . . . suspend or revoke the license of any licensee who, after
    the date given in such notice, continues to employ any person in
    violation of this section.").    Therefore, Conforti's good faith
    efforts, however sincere, cannot excuse his failure to fire Cali.
    IV.
    After the Secretary determines that a licensee violated PACA's
    employment restrictions, he may suspend or revoke the license.
    7 U.S.C. § 499h.