A-1 Contractors etal v. William Strate , 76 F.3d 930 ( 1996 )
[…] a question of federal law subject to de novo review. See, e.g.,
    FMC v. Shoshone-Bannock Tribes, 
    905 F.2d 1311
    , 1313-14 (9th Cir.
    1990), cert. denied, 
    499 U.S. 943
    (1991). The jurisdiction issue
    is properly presented for determination on the merits.       Tribal
    remedies have been exhausted, and we have the benefit of the tribal
    trial and appellate courts’ opinions as well as that of the federal
    district court.
    1
    Rights-of-way are part of "Indian country" as defined by
    federal law. 18 U.S.C. § 1151 ("Indian country" includes "all
    land within the limits of any reservation under the jurisdiction
    of the United States government, notwithstanding the issuance of
    any patent, and, including rights-of-way running through the
    reservation"). "While [18 U.S.C.] § 1151 is concerned, on its
    face, only with criminal jurisdiction, the [Supreme] Court has
    recognized that it generally applies as well to questions of
    civil jurisdiction." DeCoteau v. District County Court, 
    420 U.S. 425
    , 427 n.2 (1975).
    30