David Marts v. Xerox ( 1996 )
[…] interfered with Lasertech's contract rights and business expectations.5
    Xerox responded with a number of defenses, including that it lacked the
    market power necessary to produce anticompetetive effects, that it made
    service available to copier owners in economically viable ways other than
    the warranties, and that Lasertech had not proven antitrust damages.
    The district court concluded that Xerox lacked sufficient market
    power to make any tying arrangement a violation of federal antitrust law.
    Based on this conclusion and a stipulation by
    4
    Section 3 of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. § 14, reads:
    It shall be unlawful for any person engaged in
    commerce, in the course of such commerce, to lease or
    make a sale or contract for sale of goods, wares,
    merchandise, machinery, supplies, or other commodities,
    whether patented or unpatented, for use, consumption,
    or resale within the United States or any Territory
    thereof or the District of Columbia or any insular
    possession or other place under the jurisdiction of the
    United States, or fix a price charged therefor, or
    discount from, or rebate upon, such price, on the
    condition, agreement, or understanding that the lessee
    or purchaser thereof shall not use or deal in the
    goods, wares, merchandise, machinery, supplies, or
    other commodities of a competitor or competitors of the
    lessor or seller, where the effect of such lease, sale,
    or contract for sale or such condition, agreement, or
    understanding may be to substantially lessen
    competition or tend to create a monopoly in any line of
    commerce.
    5
    The complaint also alleged that Xerox had damaged
    Lasertech's business reputation and had used deceptive trade
    practices under Ark. Code Ann. §§ 4-88-101 et seq. These claims
    were dismissed by stipulation of the parties before the district