Les Hadley v. North AR Community ( 1996 )
[…] tax revenues have financed NACTC buildings and improvements, those
    funds are subject to most state accounting and budgetary
    procedures, § 19-4-803(b)(2); NACTC is a "State agency" for
    purposes of the Arkansas State Building Services Act, § 22-3-
    102(5); and the campus is State owned.
    In fiscal 1993-1994, NACTC received $317,366 in local tax
    revenues, some three percent of its total budget. Those funds were
    dedicated to new acquisitions or the issuance of bonds to finance
    new acquisitions. See § 19-4-803(b)(2) (college must use funds
    from a millage levy "for the purposes stated on the ballot at the
    time of the election authorizing the millage"); Ark. Const. Art.
    16, § 11 ("no moneys arising from a tax levied for one purpose
    4
    Essentially, expenditures for land, buildings, and furniture
    and equipment. See § 6-61-501(2).
    -6-
    shall be used for any other purpose").       Although the General