Randolph K. Reeves v. Frank X. Hopkins ( 1996 )
[…] that is not explicitly mentioned in those statutes.
    Third, the Nebraska statutes give the "weighing"
    function only to the district court sentencing panel.
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2522. In contrast, the statutes
    direct the Nebraska Supreme Court to "review and analyze"
    the actions of the sentencing panel. Neb. Rev. Stat.
    §§ 29-2521.01(5) & 29-2521.02 (Reissue 1989).
    The only place in the Nebraska statutes where any
    court is directed by the Nebraska Legislature to "weigh"
    aggravating and mitigating circumstances is Neb. Rev.
    Stat. § 29-2522, where "the judge or judges" are directed
    to "fix the sentence at either death or life
    imprisonment" after determining, among other things,
    "[w]hether sufficient mitigating circumstances exist
    which approach or exceed the weight given to the
    aggravating circumstances . . . ."       
    Id. (emphasis added).
    In this regard, I observe that the phrase "judge or
    judges" as used in the foregoing statute can only mean
    the state district court sentencing panel which must,
    pursuant to Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2520 (Reissue 1989),