Jason Carlton v. Cleburne County, AR , 93 F.3d 505 ( 1996 )
[…] Specifically, the Act provides that "an owner of land owes no duty
    of care to keep the premises safe for entry or use by others for
    recreational purposes or to give any warning of a dangerous
    condition, use, structure, or activity on the premises to persons
    entering for recreational purposes." Ark. Code Ann. § 18-11-304.
    The Act, however, does not limit a landowner's liability for
    "malicious, but not mere negligent, failure to guard or warn
    -7-
    against an ultra-hazardous condition . . . actually known to the
    owner to be dangerous," Ark. Code Ann. § 18-11-307(1), or where the
    landowner "charges the person or persons who enter or go on the
    land for the recreational use thereof." Ark. Code Ann. § 18-11-
    307(2).
    Appellants concede they were visiting the bridge for
    recreational purposes. However, they contend the Resort appellees
    nevertheless remain liable under the two exceptions to the Act.