David S. Reynolds v. Juanita Spears , 93 F.3d 428 ( 1996 )
[…] -3-
    their judgment in the district court, the plaintiffs here brought
    this action, contending that their conversations also were
    intercepted during the relevant period, and they sought $10,000
    each from both Juanita and Newell Spears.4 Under federal law, "any
    person whose wire, oral, or electronic communication is
    intercepted, disclosed, or intentionally used in violation of this
    chapter may in a civil action recover from the person or entity
    which engaged in that violation such relief as may be appropriate."
    18 U.S.C. § 2520(a) (1988). For interception by telephone, apart
    from equitable or declaratory relief, "the court may assess as
    damages whichever is the greater of" actual damages and profits or
    "statutory damages of whichever is the greater of $100 a day for
    each day of violation or $10,000," 
    id. § 2520(c)(2)
    (1988);
    "punitive damages in appropriate cases," 
    id. at §
    2520(b)(2)
    (1988); and attorney fees, 
    id. § 2520(b)(3)
    (1988).
    The plaintiffs sought summary judgment. As we explain the