David S. Reynolds v. Juanita Spears , 93 F.3d 428 ( 1996 )
[…] the word "may" in the statute is ambiguous, and that "[i]t is
    unclear whether it is intended to grant district courts the
    discretion to withhold an award of damages in cases in which a
    violation is found but damages would be inappropriate." Rodgers v.
    Wood, 
    910 F.2d 444
    , 448 (7th Cir. 1990). The court concluded that
    the statute afforded the district courts no such discretion,
    relying primarily on its interpretation of Title I of the
    Electronic Communications Privacy Act of 1986, Pub. L. 99-508, sec.
    103, 100 Stat. 1848, 1853-54, which amended 18 U.S.C. § 2520.
    Prior to the 1986 amendments, § 2520 provided that "[a]ny person
    whose wire or oral communication is intercepted, disclosed, or used
    in violation of this chapter shall . . . be entitled to recover
    . . . actual damages but not less than liquidated damages computed
    at the rate of $100 a day for each day of violation or $1,000,
    whichever is higher." 18 U.S.C. § 2520(2)(a) (1982) (emphasis
    added).
    Despite the obvious change in language wrought by the
    amendments, the Rodgers v. Wood court concluded that, because the
    legislative history was silent regarding the reason for the