Daniel Von Eye v. United States ( 1996 )
[…] Under     7    C.F.R.   §
    12.5(b)(3)(i)-(ii), conversion has commenced if either there have been
    physical efforts to convert the wetland, or if substantial funds have been
    committed to the conversion.                "A person must show that the commenced
    activity has been actively pursued or the conversion will not be exempt
    under this section."          7 C.F.R. § 12.5(b)(5)(ii).           In addition, "[o]nly
    those wetlands for which the construction has begun or to which the
    [committed funds] relate may qualify for a determination of commencement."
    7 C.F.R. § 12.5(b)(5)(iv).               A special determination of commencement of
    conversion is allowed, however, "upon a showing that undue economic
    hardship will result because of substantial financial obligations incurred
    prior    to   December 23, 1985, for the primary and direct purpose of
    converting the wetland."           
    Id. Von Eye
    asserts that he commenced draining the wetlands in his fields
    in 1984, and that all of the actions he has taken, including lowering the
    culverts, and all actions that he intends to take, including additional