American Academy of v. United States ( 1996 )
[…] Principal were interest, a type of income specifically excluded from
    unrelated business taxable income, 
    id. § 512
    (b)(1).         Relying on the
    parties' extensive factual stipulations, the district court decided the
    Academy's insurance activities were not a trade or business, granted the
    Academy summary judgment, and ordered a tax refund.   The district court did
    not reach the interest issue.
    In reviewing the district court's decision, we first must determine
    the meaning of the phrase "trade or business" in § 513.      Section 513(c)
    defines a trade or business as "any activity which is carried on for the
    production of income from the sale of goods or the performance of
    services."    Treasury Regulation § 1.513-1(b) clarifies this statutory
    definition by providing that "trade or business" has the same meaning in
    § 513 as it does in 26 U.S.C. § 162, the Internal Revenue Code section
    permitting business expense deductions.      United States v. American Bar