Terry L. Jones v. United States , 97 F.3d 1121 ( 1996 )
[…] informants to tell him of the impending search.      The next day several
    agents arrived at the premises of Jones Oil to execute the search.   A local
    television station covered the search after being tipped off by an
    anonymous phone call.
    The IRS never charged Jones Oil with tax violations resulting from
    its investigation, but the company suffered significantly from the negative
    publicity surrounding the investigation and eventually declared bankruptcy.
    Jones Oil filed this suit against the federal government under 26 U.S.C.
    § 7431(a)(1)1 alleging that Agent
    1
    26 U.S.C. § 7431(a)(1) (1988) provides:
    (a) In general
    (1) Disclosure by employee of the United States
    If any officer or employee of the United States
    knowingly, or by reason of negligence, discloses
    any return or return information with respect to a
    taxpayer in violation of any provision of section
    6103, such taxpayer may bring a civil action for
    damages against the United States in a district
    court of the United States.
    3
    Stennis revealed return information to the informant in violation of 26
    U.S.C. § 6103.2
    At trial, Agent Stennis testified that he did not consult IRS manuals
    or anyone in the IRS, including Agent Tinsley, before notifying the
    informant of the impending search; nor could he cite the specific statute
    governing disclosure.   He stated that he had been educated about the
    provision and that he believed an agent had a right to disclose return
    information to an informant if the agent believed it necessary for the
    informant's safety, a condition he felt had been satisfied.
    The district court held that the disclosure by Agent Stennis violated
    section 6103, but that Jones Oil was not entitled to damages from the
    government because Agent Stennis acted on the basis of a good faith, but
    erroneous, interpretation of the statute.3   Jones Oil appeals.
    2
    26 U.S.C. § 6103(k)(6) (1988) provides:
    (6) Disclosure by internal revenue officers and
    employees for investigative purposes.
    An internal revenue officer or employee may, in
    connection with his official duties relating to any