Terry L. Jones v. United States , 97 F.3d 1121 ( 1996 )
[…] defined in section 6103.4    See Jones v. United States, 
    898 F. Supp. 1360
    ,
    1376 (D. Neb. 1995).   We also agree that the disclosure did not fall into
    any of the exceptions to the general rule against disclosure contained in
    26 U.S.C. § 6103(c)-(o).     
    Id. at 1377.
    B.    Good Faith Exception
    We part company with the district court, however, in its analysis of
    whether Jones Oil can recover damages from the government due to the
    improper disclosure.   The district court held that the language of section
    7431(b) -- "[n]o liability shall arise . . . from a good faith, but
    erroneous interpretation of section
    No liability shall arise under this section with
    respect to any disclosure which results from a good
    faith, but erroneous, interpretation of section
    6103.
    4
    Return information includes:
    a taxpayer's identity, the nature, source, or
    amount   of   his   income,  payments,    receipts,
    deductions,     exemptions,    credits,     assets,
    liabilities,   net   worth,  tax   liability,   tax