Shelby County Health Care Corp v. Southern Farm Bureau Casualty , 798 F.3d 686 ( 2015 )
[…] Other states have found conflicts between their hospital lien
    -5-
    state’s medical lien law applies, see Ark. Code Ann. § 18-46-105 and Tenn. Code
    Ann. § 29-22-102; whether the Med properly perfected its lien, see, e.g.,
    Baumgartner, 
    2011 WL 303249
    , at *12 (“[I]f The MED failed to perfect its lien in
    accordance with subsections (a) and (b) of Section 29-22-102, this would be fatal to
    its [impairment] claims against [the insurer] under the lien.”); and whether all
    appellees were subject to a claim for impairment under the HLA, see Tenn. Code
    Ann. § 29-22-104(b)(1) (stating lienholders may recover damages “from the one
    accepting such release or satisfaction or making such settlement”). The parties
    disagree on all of these points.
    Rather than decide these issues for the first time on appeal, we conclude the
    better course is to remand to allow these issues to be developed and decided by the
    district court in the first instance.