United States v. Timothy Sinskey ( 1997 )
[…] knowingly with regard to each element of an offense. 
    Id. at 391.
    Ahmad, however,
    involved a classic mistake-of-fact defense, and is not applicable to a mistake-of-law
    defense such as that asserted by Sinskey and Kumm. Indeed, the Fifth Circuit noted
    as much, distinguishing 
    Hopkins, 53 F.3d at 533
    , and 
    Weitzenhoff, 35 F.3d at 1275
    ,
    on the grounds that those decisions involved a mistake-of-law defense. See 
    Ahmad, 101 F.3d at 390-91
    .
    Sinskey, joined by Kumm, also challenges the trial court's instructions with
    respect to 33 U.S.C. § 1319(c)(4), arguing that the government should have been
    required to prove that they knew that their acts were illegal. This argument has even
    less force with respect to § 1319(c)(4) -- which penalizes a person who "knowingly
    falsifies, tampers with, or renders inaccurate any monitoring device or method required
    to be maintained" by the CWA -- than it does with respect to § 1319(c)(2)(A). In
    § 1319(c)(4), the adverb "knowingly" precedes and explicitly modifies the verbs that
    describe the activities that violate the act.
    We have repeatedly held that, in other statutes with similar language, the word