James J. Stumpf v. Charles E. Roberts ( 1998 )
[…] , 735 (B.A.P. 8th
    Cir. 1997).
    5
    III.   DISCUSSION OF LAW
    We begin by examining the statutes pertinent to this
    appeal. On the date the Roberts filed their bankruptcy
    petition, Section 40-101 of the Act provided, in relevant part,
    as follows:
    A homestead not exceeding ten thousand dollars in
    value shall consist of the dwelling house in which
    the claimant resides, its appurtenances, and the land
    on which the same is situated, . . . and shall be
    exempt from judgment liens and from execution or
    forced sale, except as provided in sections 40-101 to
    40-116.
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 40-101.    Section 40-102, upon which the
    Roberts base their claim for an exemption, further provides:
    If the claimant be married, the homestead may be
    selected from the separate property of the husband,
    or with the consent of the wife from her separate
    property. When the claimant is not married, but is
    the head of a family within the meaning of section
    40-115, the homestead may be selected from any of
    his or her property.
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 40-102. Section 40-115, upon which the
    trustee’s argument largely turns, reads as follows:
    The phrase head of a family, as used in sections
    40-101 to 40-116, includes within its meanings every
    person who has residing on the premises with him or