James J. Stumpf v. Charles E. Roberts ( 1998 )
[…] forced sale, except as provided in sections 40-101 to
    40-116.
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 40-101.    Section 40-102, upon which the
    Roberts base their claim for an exemption, further provides:
    If the claimant be married, the homestead may be
    selected from the separate property of the husband,
    or with the consent of the wife from her separate
    property. When the claimant is not married, but is
    the head of a family within the meaning of section
    40-115, the homestead may be selected from any of
    his or her property.
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 40-102. Section 40-115, upon which the
    trustee’s argument largely turns, reads as follows:
    The phrase head of a family, as used in sections
    40-101 to 40-116, includes within its meanings every
    person who has residing on the premises with him or
    her and under his or her care and maintenance:
    (1)       His or her minor child or the minor
    child of his or her deceased           wife or husband;
    (2)       A minor brother or sister or the minor
    child of a deceased          brother or sister;
    (3)       A father, mother, grandfather, or
    grandmother;
    (4)       The father, mother, grandfather, or
    grandmother of a deceased         husband or wife;
    6
    (5)        An unmarried sister, brother, or any
    other of the   relatives           mentioned in this
    section who     have attained the age of majority
    and    are unable to take care of or support
    themselves;    or
    7
    (6)      A surviving spouse who resides in
    property which would have      qualified  for   a
    homestead exemption if the deceased spouse were
    still alive and married to the surviving
    spouse.
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 40-115.
    Both the Roberts and the trustee find ample support for
    their respective positions in this matter in the existing case
    law on this subject. The issue of who is entitled to claim
    a Nebraska homestead exemption is in great ferment in the