SW Bell Telephone v. FCC ( 1998 )
[…] which connect end users to the local exchange, see 
    id. (47 C.F.R.
    § 51.319(a)), and the
    various switches (local and tandem), which determine which interoffice transmission
    facilities are used to transport the traffic from switch to switch, see 
    id. (47 C.F.R.
    §
    51.319(c)). In its First Report & Order, the FCC emphasized that switching and
    transport are distinct network elements, each of which must separately be made
    available to entrants on an unbundled basis. See 
    id. ¶¶ 410,
    440; accord 47 U.S.C.A.
    § 271(c)(2)(B)(v, vi) (requiring LECs to offer "[l]ocal transport . . . unbundled from
    switching or other services" and "[l]ocal switching unbundled from transport, local loop
    transmission, or other services").
    In the First Report & Order, the FCC distinguished dedicated transmission
    facilities from shared transmission facilities, and treated each separately for purposes
    of unbundled access. 
    Id. (47 C.F.R.
    § 51.319(d)(1)). Dedicated transmission facilities,