SW Bell Telephone v. FCC ( 1998 )
[…] link—must be made available as a separate unbundled network element. See 
    id. ¶ 442
    ("We find that it is technically feasible for LECs to unbundle the foregoing interoffice
    facilities as individual network elements."); 
    id. ¶ 441
    ("By unbundling various dedicated
    and shared interoffice facilities, a new entrant can purchase all interoffice facilities on
    an unbundled basis as part of a competing network, or it can combine its own interoffice
    facilities with those of the incumbent LEC."); but see 
    id. at App.
    B (47 C.F.R. §
    51.319(d)(2)) (referring to the "use of the features, functions, and capabilities of
    interoffice transmission facilities shared by more than one customer or carrier."). The
    exact nature of the incumbent LECs' unbundling duties regarding shared transmission
    facilities remained subject to dispute until the FCC issued its Third Order on
    Reconsideration, discussed below.