United States v. Robert Crow Dog ( 1998 )
[…] U.S.S.G. § 3C1.1, and a three-level downward adjustment for acceptance of
    responsibility and assistance, U.S.S.G § 3E1.1) with a Sentencing Guideline range of
    46-57 months.
    At the sentencing hearing, the district court decided that, pursuant to 18 U.S.C.
    § 3146(b)(2), the failure to appear conviction required a sentence consecutive to the
    sentence for the arson conviction.4 Consequently, the district court determined that the
    underlying arson conviction established a base offense level of 21 and a Sentencing
    4
    18 U.S.C. § 3146(b)(2) requires that, in the event of a conviction for a failure
    to appear, “[a] term of imprisonment imposed under this section shall be consecutive
    to the sentence of imprisonment for any other offense.”
    -3-
    Guideline range of 37-46 months and the failure to appear conviction established a total
    offense level of 13 and a Sentencing Guideline rage of 12-18 months. To avoid double
    counting, the district court did not use the failure to appear conviction to adjust the base