Northern States v. United States ( 1998 )
[…] B.    NSP Did Not Change Its Accounting Method When It Filed A Refund Claim
    Seeking to Deduct Contract Losses That It Had Previously Capitalized.
    On cross appeal, NSP argues that the district court erred when it held that
    NSP attempted to impermissibly change its method of accounting by filing refund
    claims seeking to currently deduct the DOE contract losses that NSP had previously
    capitalized. NSP contends that it did not change its method of accounting within the
    meaning of I.R.C. section 446(e), but instead merely corrected an error in its pre-
    -14-
    existing method of accounting. Because we agree with NSP, we reverse and remand
    on this issue.
    Under I.R.C. section 446(e), a taxpayer may not change "the method of
    accounting on the basis of which he regularly computes his income in keeping his
    books" without first obtaining the Secretary's consent. The applicable regulations
    define "method of accounting" operationally. It includes both the "overall method of
    accounting" that a taxpayer uses and "the accounting treatment of any item." Treas.
    Reg. § 1.446-1(a)(1).