John Humenansky v. Regents of the Univ. ( 1998 )
[…] See Seminole 
    Tribe, 116 S. Ct. at 1123-24
    .
    1
    The HONORABLE PAUL A. MAGNUSON, Chief Judge of the United States
    District Court for the District of Minnesota.
    -2-
    The ADEA prohibits age discrimination in employment. The statute has its own
    recitation of prohibited conduct and covered employers. See 29 U.S.C. §§ 623, 630(b).
    But it contains a hybrid enforcement mechanism: 29 U.S.C. § 626(c) authorizes
    aggrieved persons to sue “in any court of competent jurisdiction” for relief under the
    ADEA, while 29 U.S.C. § 626(b) provides that the ADEA “shall be enforced in
    accordance with the powers, remedies, and procedures provided in” the Fair Labor
    Standards Act (FLSA). Among the cross-referenced FLSA enforcement statutes is 29
    U.S.C. § 216(b), which authorizes aggrieved employees to sue for damages and
    liquidated damages “in any Federal or State court of competent jurisdiction.” See