John Humenansky v. Regents of the Univ. ( 1998 )
[…] [W]e have found not a word in the history of the 1966 amendments to
    indicate a purpose of Congress to make it possible for a citizen of that
    State or another State to sue the State in the federal courts. . . . It would
    . . . be surprising . . . to infer that Congress deprived Missouri of her
    constitutional immunity without changing the [provision] under which she
    could not be sued or indicating in some way by clear language that the
    constitutional immunity was swept away.
    Congress responded in 1974 by amending § 216(b) to permit actions “against any
    employer (including a public agency) in any Federal or State court.” Pub. L. No. 93-
    259, § 6, 88 Stat. 61 (emphasis added). The amendment was intended to overturn the
    -3-
    Eleventh Amendment ruling in Employees. See H.R. REP. NO. 93-259, reprinted in
    1974 U.S.C.C.A.N. 2811, 2853. Though the intent-to-abrogate inquiry focuses on