Jason David Carson v. Director of the Iowa ( 1998 )
[…] II 1996). We
    affirm.
    1
    The Honorable Charles R. Wolle, Chief Judge, United States District Court
    for the Southern District of Iowa.
    Around 2:00 a.m. on April 26, 1994, Carson, who had been drinking, was
    driving his car about 110 miles an hour on a county road. The car left the road at a
    curve and overturned in a ditch. A passenger in the car died and another suffered
    serious bodily injury.
    Carson was charged with causing homicide and serious bodily injury by vehicle,
    in violation of Iowa Code Ann. §§ 707.6A.1(b), 3, 321.277 (1993). Section 707.6A
    provides that death or injury must be caused by a person "[d]riving a motor vehicle in
    a reckless manner with willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or
    property, in violation of section 321.277" Section 321.277 provides that a person is
    guilty of reckless driving if he "drives any vehicle in such manner as to indicate either
    a willful or a wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property." The jury was