Roy L. McGreevy v. Daktronics, Inc. ( 1998 )
[…] case that Daktronics tortiously interfered with his business prospects. Consequently, we
    affirm the District Court's grant of JAML on McGreevy's tortious interference with
    business relationships claim.
    III.
    Because McGreevy has failed to establish that Daktronics tortiously interfered
    with his business relationships, he is not entitled to recover punitive damages under
    South Dakota law. In general, claims for punitive damages are prohibited, unless
    expressly authorized by statute. See S.D. Codified Laws § 21-1-4 (Michie 1987); Dahl
    v. Sittner, 
    474 N.W.2d 897
    , 900 (S.D. 1991). Recovery of punitive damages is not
    permissible in breach of contract actions. See 
    id. § 21-3-2
    ("In any action for the breach
    of an obligation not arising from contract, . . . the jury, in addition to the actual damage,
    may give damages for the sake of example, and by way of punishing the defendant"
    where certain conduct is shown); see also Thu v. American Family Ins. Co., 
    292 N.W.2d 109
    , 110 (S.D. 1980). Because we have concluded that McGreevy failed to establish
    the essential elements of the tortious interference claim on which he bases his claim for