United States v. Charles E. Davidson ( 1997 )
[…] Airport where they met his son Dwayne arriving from New
    Orleans. Cooperwood was murdered later that week. The
    morning after the murder, Querry overheard Earnes and
    Dwayne talking about making sure “the body was dead,” and
    Earnes told Querry to go “pick up his money.” She then
    drove to Davidson’s
    -9-
    house. Davidson gave her $4400, admitting he was $600
    short and telling Query he would “get with [Earnes] later
    and settle up the rest.” The jury convicted all three
    defendants of aiding and abetting an interstate murder-
    for-hire in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1958(a), which
    provides in relevant part:
    Whoever travels in or causes another . . . to
    travel in interstate or foreign commerce . . .
    with intent that a murder be committed in
    violation of the laws of any State . . . as
    consideration for the receipt of, or as
    consideration for a promise or agreement to pay
    . . . if death results, shall be punished by
    death or life imprisonment . . . .
    Section 1958 does not prohibit murder. It outlaws
    causing travel or the use of interstate commerce
    facilities with the intent that murder-for-hire be
    committed. See United States v. Delpit, 
    94 F.3d 1134
    ,
    1149 (8th Cir. 1996); United States v. McGuire,