United States v. Charles E. Davidson ( 1997 )
[…] the State of Washington. When Travis arrived, Davidson
    offered him $15,000 to kill Dottie Holmes.       The jury
    convicted Davidson of violating § 1958 by aiding and
    abetting in the use of an interstate facility (the
    telephone) with intent that a murder-for-hire be
    committed.   Davidson argues the evidence was insufficient
    because Travis did not know of the murder scheme until he
    arrived in Arkansas and therefore lacked the requisite
    intent to murder.
    This argument is foreclosed by the plain language of
    § 1958. The statute is violated by anyone who “uses or
    causes another (including the intended victim) to use .
    . . any facility in interstate or foreign commerce, with
    intent that a murder be committed.” Davidson caused Mona
    to solicit a murder-for-hire by telephone. The statute
    does not say that both parties to the resulting telephone
    conversation must be aware of the murder scheme.      Any
    3
    There was little if any evidence that Davidson knew or had reason to know