Greenwood Trust Co. v. Florence Jean Smith ( 1997 )
[…] summary judgment movant, Greenwood. An order denying a motion for summary judgment is
    typically the classic interlocutory order. Although the summary judgment motions were brought
    by Greenwood, we are convinced that the bankruptcy court had the authority to rule for the
    Debtors as a matter of law. Johnson v. Bismarck Pub. School Dist., 
    949 F.2d 1000
    (8th Cir.
    1991).
    5
    Turning to the issues on appeal, we address first, whether the
    Bankruptcy Code preempts Iowa Code § 537.7103(5)(e).      That section of
    Iowa’s Consumer Credit Code provides:
    A debt collector shall not engage in the following
    conduct to collect or attempt to collect a debt: .
    . . a communication with a debtor when the debt
    collector knows that the debtor is represented by
    an attorney and the attorney’s name and address
    are known, or could be easily ascertained, unless
    the attorney fails to answer correspondence,
    return phone calls or discuss the obligations in
    question, within a reasonable time, or prior
    approval is obtained from the debtor’s attorney or
    when the communication is a response in the
    ordinary course of business to the debtor’s
    inquiry.
    Iowa Code § 537.7013(5)(e) (1989).
    The bankruptcy court found that Greenwood’s practice violated Iowa
    Code § 537.7103(5)(e) based on the analysis in a previous decision
    rendered by the same court.   See Sears, Roebuck and Co. v. O’Brien (In