Caryn C. Merrifield v. John Benda ( 1997 )
[…] N.D. Ill. 1985); In re Boyette, 
    33 B.R. 10
    (Bankr.
    N.D. Tex. 1983), we think those cases are inconsistent with the
    Bankruptcy Code.
    The Eighth Circuit has determined that the statutory language of §
    548 expressly confers avoidance powers exclusively on the trustee.                               See
    Nangle v. Lauer (In re Lauer), 
    98 F.3d 378
    , 388 (8th Cir. 1996)
    3
    11 U.S.C. § 1107(a) provides that “a debtor in possession shall have all the rights . . .
    and powers, and shall perform all the functions and duties . . . of a trustee. . . .” 11 U.S.C. § 1203
    provides that “a debtor in possession shall have all the rights . . . and powers, and shall perform all
    the functions and duties . . . of a trustee. . . .”
    4
    11 U.S.C. § 1303 authorizes debtors to exercise certain powers otherwise reserved for
    the trustee. Section 1303 provides that “[s]ubject to any limitations on a trustee under this