Eric J. Snyder v. A. Thomas Dewoskin ( 1997 )
[…] encumber this asset of the bankruptcy estate. Only the bankruptcy court could control
    the further encumbrance of the estate property. Neither Debtor nor Snyder sought or
    obtained the bankruptcy court's approval to continue to draw upon the future advance
    clause contained in the Agreement, Note, and Deed of Trust. To the extent that Debtor
    and Snyder have attempted to continue to draw upon the future advance clause after the
    petition's filing, such attempts constitute unauthorized post-petition transfers pursuant
    to 11 U.S.C. § 549 (1994). "[T]he trustee may avoid a transfer of property of the estate
    . . . that occurs after the commencement of the case; and . . . that is not authorized . .
    . by the court." 11 U.S.C. § 549; see also Brown v. Harris (In re Auxano, Inc.), 
    96 B.R. 957
    , 960 (Bankr. W.D. Mo. 1989) ("Taking a security interest in real estate is a
    'transfer' as that term is defined in 11 U.S.C. Section 101(50).").
    -7-