Robert A. Miller v. United States ( 1998 )
[…] district court ordered the $340,000 disbursed to the Millers, the Government appealed,
    and we affirmed. See Miller v. Alamo, 
    975 F.2d 547
    , 553 (8th Cir. 1992). Meanwhile,
    the Millers obtained writs of garnishment from the district court under Arkansas law,
    claiming all Alamo property in the IRS’s possession.
    The Government contended it was immune from the Millers’ garnishment action,
    but the district court held the Government’s intervention waived its sovereign immunity.
    The district court based its ruling chiefly on two statutes, 26 U.S.C. § 7424 (1994) and
    28 U.S.C. § 2410(a) (1994). Under the terms of § 7424, when the United States
    intervenes in a lawsuit to assert a lien on “the property which is the subject of [the suit],”
    § 2410 “shall apply . . . as if the United States had originally been named a defendant
    in such action or suit.” Section 2410(a), in turn, waives the Government’s immunity
    from civil actions affecting property on which the United States has or claims a lien.
    Claims under § 2410(a) have a limitations period of six years. See 28 U.S.C. § 2401(a)
    (1994).