United States v. Susan H. McDougal ( 1998 )
[…] alleged Susan and James McDougal and David Hale caused a false entry to be made in
    the reports and statements of Capital Management Services regarding the purpose of the
    loan to Susan McDougal, when they knew that the proceeds would not be used for the
    purpose stated, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 10067 and 18 U.S.C. § 2. Count 16 charged
    that the McDougals and David Hale made a false statement for the purpose of
    influencing the actions of Capital Management Services. They represented the purpose
    5
    18 U.S.C.A. § 657 provides: "Whoever, being an officer, agent or employee
    of . . . any small business investment company . . . embezzles, abstracts, purloins, or
    willfully misapplies any moneys . . . belonging to such institution . . . shall be fined not
    more than $1,000,000 or imprisoned not more than 30 years, or both . . . ."
    6
    18 U.S.C. § 2 provides:
    (a) Whoever commits an offense against the United States or aids,
    abets, counsels, commands, induces or procures it commission, is
    punishable as a principal.
    (b) Whoever willfully causes an act to be done which if directly