United States v. Susan H. McDougal ( 1998 )
[…] punishable as a principal.
    (b) Whoever willfully causes an act to be done which if directly
    performed by him or another would be an offense against the United
    States, is punishable as a principal.
    Aiding and abetting liability requires that: (1) the defendant associated himself with the
    unlawful venture; (2) he participated in it as something he wished to bring about; and
    (3) he sought by his actions to make it succeed. See United States v. Lanier, 
    838 F.2d 281
    , 284 (8th Cir. 1988) (per curiam).
    7
    18 U.S.C.A. § 1006 provides:
    Whoever, being an officer, agent or employee of or connected in
    any capacity with . . . any small business investment company, with intent
    to defraud any such institution . . . makes any false entry in any book,
    report or statement of or to any such institution. . . shall be fined not more
    than $1,000,000 or imprisoned not more than 30 years, or both.
    -10-
    of the loan as operating capital for Master Marketing, when they knew that the loan
    proceeds would not be so used, in violation of 18 U.S.C.A. § 10148 and 18 U.S.C. § 2.
    In ruling on Susan McDougal's post-trial motion to acquit, the district court stated