Brittany Lelm v. Mayo Foundation ( 1998 )
[…] 541.15(b) only “suspends the period of limitation,” and “[s]hould the
    legislature have intended that paragraph (b) suspend the ‘running’ of the
    period of limitations it clearly knew how to draft such language.” 
    Id. The district
    court’s analysis is a reasonable interpretation of § 541.15(b).
    Yet, it is clear that § 541.15(a) contains words of repose, which
    specify a presumptive number of years after which an action cannot be
    brought. See Hodder v. Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co., 
    426 N.W.2d 826
    , 830
    (Minn. 1988).     In § 541.15(a),     the statute explicitly states the
    limitations period (except in the case of infancy) “shall not be extended
    for more than five years, nor in any case for more than one year after the
    disability ceases.” Minn. Stat. § 541.15(a) (emphasis added). In drafting
    paragraph (b) of § 541.15, the legislature used different phraseology, and
    it stated the ground of disability in paragraph (a), clause (1) (infancy)
    “suspends the period of limitation until the disability is removed. The
    -6-
    suspension may not be extended for more than seven years. . . .”5                         (emphasis
    added). Thus, it is also reasonable to conclude that had the
    5
    Section 541.15(b) also reads “the suspension may not be extended . . . for more than one
    year after the disability ceases.” This “one year” clause is not before us.