Brittany Lelm v. Mayo Foundation ( 1998 )
[…] maximum period of seven years in which the suit can be brought. We vacate
    the order of dismissal.
    -2-
    A.   Applicable Statute of Limitations Period under § 541.15
    In the State of Minnesota, all actions against physicians, surgeons,
    or other health care professionals must be commenced within two years after
    the cause of action accrues. See Minn. Stat. § 541.01, 541.07(1); Gulley
    v. Mayo Found., 
    886 F.2d 161
    , 163 (8th Cir. 1989).         However, when a
    plaintiff is under a disability such as infancy, Minnesota Statutes §
    541.15 suspends the period of limitation for a certain amount of time.
    Section 541.15 states in relevant part:
    (a) Except as provided in paragraph (b), any of the following
    grounds of disability, existing at the time when a cause of
    action accrued or arising anytime during the period of
    limitation, shall suspend the running of the period of
    limitation until the same is removed; provided that such
    period, except in the case of infancy, shall not be extended
    for more than five years, nor in any case for more than one
    year after the disability ceases:
    (1) that the plaintiff is within the age of 18 years;
    (2) the plaintiff’s insanity;
    (3) is an alien and the subject or citizen of a country at war
    with the United States;
    (4) when the beginning of the action is stayed by injunction or
    by statutory prohibition.
    * * *
    (b) In actions alleging malpractice, error, mistake, or failure
    to cure, whether based on contract or tort, against a health
    care provider, the ground of disability specified in paragraph
    (a), clause (1), suspends the period of limitation until the
    disability is removed. The suspension may not be extended for
    more than seven years, or for more than one year after the
    disability ceases.
    -3-
    Minn. Stat. § 541.15.2
    The district court dismissed Lelm’s action on the grounds that §
    541.15 provided Lelm a maximum of seven years to file her claim, and thus,
    her claim was time-barred. In reaching its decision, the district court