Jose Refugio Gomez-Gutierrez v. Loretta E. Lynch , 811 F.3d 1053 ( 2016 )
[…] Department of Homeland Security (DHS) initiated removal proceedings against
    Gomez-Gutierrez as a deportable alien convicted of two separate crimes involving
    moral turpitude. See 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(2)(A)(ii). The government ultimately
    charged Gomez-Gutierrez with removability based on a 1983 California marijuana
    conviction and a 2006 Minnesota solicitation of prostitution conviction. Gomez-
    Gutierrez only challenges the use of the solicitation conviction.
    On September 27, 2006, Gomez-Gutierrez was convicted of soliciting
    prostitution in violation of Minn. Stat. § 609.324, subd. 2 (2006), which, at the time,
    -2-
    criminalized “solicit[ing] or accept[ing] a solicitation to engage for hire in sexual
    penetration or sexual contact while in a public place.”1 Gomez-Gutierrez pled guilty
    to solicitation in connection with his agreement to purchase oral sex from an
    undercover police officer posing as a prostitute. As part of the plea agreement, a
    Minnesota court stayed adjudication of Gomez-Gutierrez’s case to enable him to enter