United States v. Gary Whiting ( 1999 )
[…] 106 F.3d 822
    , 824 (8th Cir. 1997). The starting
    point in interpreting a statute is always the language of the statute itself.2 See United
    States v. Talley, 
    16 F.3d 972
    , 975 (8th Cir. 1994). If the intent of Congress can be
    clearly discerned from the statute's language, the judicial inquiry must end. See
    Citicasters v. McCaskill, 
    89 F.3d 1350
    , 1354-55 (8th Cir. 1996).
    Whiting's ex post facto argument hinges on his assertion that, prior to the
    amendment, the term "visual depiction" did not encompass image data stored on
    2
    
    18 U.S.C. § 2252
    (a)(4)(B) reads:
    Any person who: (B) knowingly possesses 3 or more books, magazines,
    periodicals, films, video tapes, or other matter which contain any visual
    depiction that has been mailed, or has been shipped or transported in
    interstate or foreign commerce, or which was produced using materials
    which have been mailed or so shipped or transported, by any means
    including by computer, if–
    (i) the producing of such visual depiction involves the use
    of a minor engaging in sexually explicit conduct; and
    (ii) such visual depiction is of such conduct;
    shall be punished as provided in subsection (b) of this section.
    -3-
    computer disks, thus he could only be convicted by a retroactive application of the new
    definition. We disagree. Evaluating the statute as a whole, it is clear that images
    stored on computer disks were prohibited by section 2252(a)(4)(B) prior to the
    amendment.