United States v. Gary Whiting ( 1999 )
[…] pictures he had, and those he wished to acquire. He was indicted in April 1997, for
    possession of child pornography, in violation of 
    18 U.S.C. § 2252
    (a)(4)(B). He
    entered a guilty plea conditioned on the challenges discussed below. As a factual basis
    for the guilty plea, Whiting admitted that in June 1996, he "knowingly possessed three
    or more computer disks which contained visual depictions of minors engaging in
    sexually explicit conduct," and that the images had been transported in interstate
    commerce through the use of a computer.
    
    18 U.S.C. § 2252
    (a)(4)(B) prohibits the knowing possession of "3 or more
    books, magazines, periodicals, films, video tapes, or other matter which contain any
    visual depiction" of a minor engaged in explicit sexual conduct that has moved in
    interstate commerce. At the time of Whiting's admitted conduct, the definition of
    "visual depiction" read in its entirety, "'visual depiction' includes undeveloped film and
    video tape." Former 
    18 U.S.C. § 2256