United States v. Gary Whiting ( 1999 )
[…] commerce through the use of a computer.
    
    18 U.S.C. § 2252
    (a)(4)(B) prohibits the knowing possession of "3 or more
    books, magazines, periodicals, films, video tapes, or other matter which contain any
    visual depiction" of a minor engaged in explicit sexual conduct that has moved in
    interstate commerce. At the time of Whiting's admitted conduct, the definition of
    "visual depiction" read in its entirety, "'visual depiction' includes undeveloped film and
    video tape." Former 
    18 U.S.C. § 2256
    (5) (1996). That definition was amended in
    September 1996 by the Child Pornography Prevention Act of 1996, to read as follows:
    "'visual depiction' includes undeveloped film and video tape, and data stored on
    computer disk or by electronic means which is capable of conversion into a visual
    image." 
    18 U.S.C. § 2256
    (5). This amendment gives rise to Whiting's appeal.
    -2-
    II.   DISCUSSION
    Whiting raises two basic challenges to his conviction. First, he claims that the
    application of the amended definition to conduct that occurred before its enactment