Alexis M. Herman v. Assoc. Electric ( 1999 )
[…] extracted in nonliquid form . . . , (B) private ways and roads appurtenant
    to such area, and (C) lands, excavations, underground passageways,
    shafts, slopes, tunnels and workings, structures, facilities, equipment,
    machines, tools, or other property . . . used in, or to be used in, or
    resulting from, the work of extracting such minerals from their natural
    deposits . . . [or in] the milling of such minerals, or the work of
    -4-
    preparing coal or other minerals, and includes custom coal preparation
    facilities.
    30 U.S.C. § 802(h)(1). The Act goes on to define “the work of preparing coal” as
    “breaking, crushing, sizing, cleaning, washing, drying, mixing, storing, and loading
    of bituminous coal, lignite, or anthracite, and such other work of preparing such coal
    as is usually done by the operator of the coal mine.” 
    Id. § 802(i).
    The issue before
    us is whether a utility company that performs some of these tasks on previously
    processed coal is a mine under the Act.
    In adopting the Mine Act, “Congress was plainly aware that the mining