Hugh Bailey v. Amsted Ind. ( 1999 )
[…] had done so, he failed to prove that Griffin Pipe’s stated nondiscriminatory reason
    was a pretext.5
    B.
    The FMLA entitles eligible employees to twelve weeks of leave every year if
    they have a “serious health condition that makes [them] unable to perform the
    functions” of their job. 29 U.S.C. § 2612(a)(1)(D). “The term ‘serious health
    condition’ means an illness, injury, impairment, or physical or mental condition that
    involves . . . continuing treatment by a health care provider.” 
    Id. § 2611(11).
    Leave
    may be taken intermittently. 
    Id. § 2612(b)(1).
    If the need for leave is “foreseeable based on planned medical treatment, the
    employee . . . shall provide the employer with not less than 30 days’ notice,” or “such
    notice as is practicable.” 
    Id. § 2612(e)(2).
    “[N]otice need only be given one time, but
    the employee shall advise the employer as soon as practicable if dates . . . were
    initially unknown.” 29 C.F.R. § 825.302(a). “‘As soon as practicable’ means as soon