United States v. Marvin Pullman ( 1999 )
[…] documents or falsely made in their entirety, which are drawn on or purport to be drawn
    on existing financial institutions (the kind Pullman used), while 18 U.S.C. § 514 covers
    instruments drawn on financial institutions that do not exist or wholly nonexistent types
    of instruments. See Hearing at 1, 12, 18, 23. However, we need not decide the precise
    meaning of 18 U.S.C. § 514, a point neither party briefs. Neither the plain language
    of 18 U.S.C. § 514, nor its legislative history, persuades us that the money orders at
    issue do not fall within the ambit of 18 U.S.C. § 513.
    III.
    5
    18 U.S.C. § 513 also penalizes the making, uttering, or possession with intent
    to deceive of a "forged" security. It defines "forged" as "a document that purports to
    be genuine but is not because it has been falsely altered, completed, signed, or
    endorsed, or contains a false addition thereto or insertion therein, or is a combination
    of parts of two or more genuine documents." 18 U.S.C. § 513(c)(2).
    -11-
    Pullman also argues that 1) there was insufficient evidence to sustain the
    conviction for aiding and abetting another in the possession or utterance of a
    counterfeited security, and 2) there was insufficient evidence to sustain the conviction