United States v. Marvin Pullman ( 1999 )
[…] that 18 U.S.C. § 514 was being passed because criminals "exploited a loophole" in the
    federal anti-counterfeiting law by "making and passing completely fictitious financial
    instruments." The Financial Instruments and Anti-Fraud Act: Hearings on S. 1009
    Before the Senate Comm. on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs, 104th Cong. 1
    (1996) ("Hearing"). He also points out that Leroy Schweitzer and the Montana
    Freemen were mentioned at the hearing as examples of those 18 U.S.C. § 514 was
    intended to stop. See Hearing at 2.
    We reject Pullman's argument. 18 U.S.C. § 513 penalizes the making, uttering,
    or possessing with intent to deceive a "counterfeited" security of an organization. See
    18 U.S.C. § 513(a). It specifically defines "counterfeited" as "a document that purports
    to be genuine but is not, because it has been falsely made or manufactured in its entirety
    . . . ." 18 U.S.C. § 513(c)(1) (emphasis added). Pullman's brief ignores that the plain
    language of 18 U.S.C. § 513 covers instruments that are "made from scratch" and
    any false or fictitious instrument, document, or other item appearing,