United States v. Marvin Pullman ( 1999 )
[…] 832 F.2d 454
    , 457 n.2 (8th Cir. 1987). The evidence showed that
    Pullman participated in the money order scheme, the off-shore investment scheme, the
    sending of "non-statutory abatements" to the I.R.S., the construction of Kenneth
    Bigalk's fraudulent trust, and the filing of the false income tax return.
    II.
    Pullman also claims that the money orders are not "counterfeited" securities
    under 18 U.S.C. § 513; therefore, he contends his conviction for aiding and abetting the
    possession or utterance of counterfeited securities cannot stand. He argues that 18
    U.S.C. § 514 (Supp. II 1996),4 which he was not charged with violating, defines the
    4
    18 U.S.C. § 514 states:
    (a) Whoever, with the intent to defraud--
    (1) draws, prints, processes, produces, publishes, or otherwise makes, or
    attempts or causes the same, within the United States;
    (2) passes, utters, presents, offers, brokers, issues, sells, or attempts or
    causes the same, or with like intent possesses, within the United States;
    or
    (3) utilizes interstate or foreign commerce, including the use of the mails
    or wire, radio, or other electronic communication, to transmit, transport,
    ship, move, transfer, or attempts or causes the same, to, from, or through
    the United States,
    -9-
    offense he committed. He argues that the legislative history of 18 U.S.C. § 514 shows
    that it is the applicable statute when someone makes up a security "from scratch,"
    rather than altering a genuine security. He relies on a Senate hearing before the