Donald D. Kessler v. Natl. Enterprises ( 2001 )
[…] Hotel before purchasing their time-share intervals. If they did, they would have seen
    that the agreement purported to be “irrevocable.” That was a true statement. Plaintiffs
    argue it was also an implicit misrepresentation they would enjoy permanent access to
    the Hotel’s amenities. But Arkansas fraud law requires proof that the defendant had
    an insufficient basis upon which to make a representation that turns out to be false.
    11
    Alternatively, these claims are governed by, and time-barred under, the first
    limitations period in § 18-14-403 of the Time-Sharing Act, which provides that actions
    seeking “rescission of the contract or damages” based upon “the accuracy of the public
    offering statement” must be commenced “within four (4) years after the date of the
    contract of purchase.” This statute reflects the traditional principle that rescission is
    not appropriate when a contract has been performed to the point that the parties cannot
    be returned to the status quo. See Herrick v. Robinson, 
    595 S.W.2d 637
    , 644 (Ark.
    1980).