Harold James v. Planters Bank ( 2001 )
[…] and . . . service of process on the garnishee creates a lien in favor of the plaintiff on the money due from
    7
    If the garnishee fails to respond to the writ, or to any interrogatories propounded with the writ,
    the court will enter a judgment adjudicating the garnishee personally liable for the full amount specified in
    the writ. See Ark. Code Ann. §§ 16-110-401(a)(2), 16-110-407.
    8
    the garnishee to the defendant”) (emphasis added). Following the garnishee’s response to the writ,
    the court will then enter judgment. See Ark. Code Ann. §§ 16-110-404, 410.
    Section 16-110-410 provides, in pertinent part, that if the court rules in favor of the
    plaintiff/garnishor on the writ, then “judgment shall be entered for the amount due from the garnishee
    to the defendant in the original judgment, or so much thereof as will be sufficient to satisfy the plaintiff’s
    judgment, with costs.” Ark. Code Ann. § 16-110-410(b) (emphasis added); see also Moory v.
    Quadras, Inc., 
    970 S.W.2d 275
    , 277 (Ark. 1998) (stating that “a writ of garnishment is a suit directed
    to a third party to determine whether the garnishee is indebted to the judgment debtor, and to obtain a