Southwestern Bell v. MO Public Serv. Comm , 236 F.3d 922 ( 2001 )
[…] challenged here was made by reference to the FCC's chosen method of cost-based
    pricing. The FCC's method is known by its acronym, TELRIC, which stands for total
    element long run incremental cost. TELRIC provides a basis for determining the prices
    that will be charged for the interconnection and network elements that incumbent LECs
    are required to make available to potential competitors. In its First Report and Order,
    the FCC adopted TELRIC as a "forward-looking, cost-based pricing standard." Id. at
    15844, ¶ 673. As described in 
    47 C.F.R. § 51.505
    (b)(1), the FCC determined that the
    TELRIC of an element (and therefore the price an incumbent LEC may charge a
    potential competitor for that element) "should be measured based on the use of the most
    efficient telecommunications technology currently available and the lowest cost
    network configuration, given the existing location of the incumbent LEC's wire
    -4-
    centers." After reviewing a direct challenge to § 51.505(b)(1), however, this Court
    recently vacated the FCC's pricing methodology:
    At bottom . . . , Congress has made it clear that it is the cost of providing