United States v. Bret L. Keeney ( 2001 )
[…] R. App. P. 4(b).
    Background
    In 1998, Keeney was convicted in state court of the misdemeanor crime of
    domestic violence, which conviction resulted from an assault committed against a
    former live-in girlfriend. Keeney was sentenced to a term of imprisonment followed
    by probation. The state court also suspended his firearms privileges pursuant to 
    N.D. Cent. Code § 12.1-32-07
     during the period of his incarceration and probation. Keeney
    was released from probation on March 29, 1999.2
    The North Dakota Criminal Code, 
    N.D. Cent. Code § 12.1-32-07
    , requires that
    "[t]he court shall provide as an explicit condition of every probation that the defendant
    may not possess a firearm, destructive device, or other dangerous weapon while
    defendant is on probation."3
    2
    According to the district court, Keeney was incarcerated from November 13,
    1996, to March 3, 1997, and he was on probation from March 29, 1997, to
    March 29, 1999. See United States v. Keeney, No. C1-00-008, slip op. at 2 & n.1