Technical Ordnance v. United States , 244 F.3d 641 ( 2001 )
[…] ATF jurisdiction. Investigators had found Ordnance's recordkeeping confusing and
    non-compliant, and in at least one instance an Ordnance officer lied to agents when he
    claimed that a bunker contained classified DOD materials.
    ATF is granted broad authority to enter the premises of a regulated explosives
    manufacturer to inspect its records and storage facilities. Its jurisdiction did not hinge
    on whether Ordnance was performing foreign military sales on the day of the
    inspection. See 
    18 U.S.C. § 843
    (f) ("The Secretary may enter during business hours
    the premises . . . of any licensee or permittee, for the purpose of inspecting or
    examining (1) any records or documents required to be kept by such licensee or
    permittee, . . . and (2) any explosive materials kept or stored by such licensee or
    permittee at such premises."); see also 
    27 C.F.R. § 55.24
    . Given all the evidence in
    the affidavit, it was not unreasonable for Moore to infer that Hoffman had lied in
    claiming exemptions on days ATF was investigating.
    Appellees have not shown any genuine issue of material fact as to whether