Tiny Totland v. Spalding & Evenflo ( 2001 )
[…] (Id. at 1.)
    II.
    Asserting that its claim for indemnification arose out of a contractual and legal
    relationship with Evenflo and hence was not a “noncontractual indemnity” claim
    barred by section 537.060 of the Missouri Revised Statutes, Tiny Totland contends
    that the district court erred in granting Evenflo’s motion for summary judgment. We
    review a district court's interpretation of state law and its grant of summary judgment
    de novo. Picht v. John R. Hawks, Ltd., 
    236 F.3d 446
    , 448 (8th Cir. 2001) (citing
    cases).
    Section 537.060 of the Missouri Revised Statutes provides, in pertinent part:
    -3-
    When an agreement by release, covenant not to sue or not to enforce a
    judgment is given in good faith to one of two or more persons liable in
    tort for the same injury or wrongful death, . . . [t]he agreement shall
    discharge the tort-feasor to whom it is given from all liability for
    contribution or noncontractual indemnity to any other tort-feasor. The
    term “noncontractual indemnity” as used in this section refers to
    indemnity between joint tort-feasors culpably negligent, having no legal
    relationship to each other and does not include indemnity which comes
    about by reason of contract, or by reason of vicarious liability.
    
    Mo. Rev. Stat. § 537.060