United States v. James F. Atkins ( 2001 )
[…] See
    United States v. Atkins, No. 00-1588WMKC (W.D. Mo. Feb. 16, 2000) (judgment).
    For reversal, Atkins argues that, upon determining his offense level, the district court
    improperly calculated the quantities of drugs which could be attributed to him and that
    it incorrectly applied a firearm enhancement. For the reasons set forth below, we affirm
    the judgment of the district court.
    Jurisdiction in the district court was proper based upon 18 U.S.C. § 3231.
    Jurisdiction in this court is proper based upon 18 U.S.C. § 3742(a). The notice of
    appeal was timely filed pursuant to Fed. R. App. P. 4(b).
    2
    21 U.S.C. § 846 provides:
    Any person who attempts or conspires to commit any offense
    defined in this subchapter shall be subject to the same penalties as those
    prescribed for the offense, the commission of which was the object of the
    attempt or conspiracy.
    21 U.S.C. § 841 provides in pertinent part:
    (a) Unlawful Acts
    Except as authorized by this subchapter, it shall be unlawful
    for any person knowingly or intentionally -
    (1) to manufacture, distribute, or dispense, or possess with