United States v. James F. Atkins ( 2001 )
[…] the judgment of the district court.
    Jurisdiction in the district court was proper based upon 18 U.S.C. § 3231.
    Jurisdiction in this court is proper based upon 18 U.S.C. § 3742(a). The notice of
    appeal was timely filed pursuant to Fed. R. App. P. 4(b).
    2
    21 U.S.C. § 846 provides:
    Any person who attempts or conspires to commit any offense
    defined in this subchapter shall be subject to the same penalties as those
    prescribed for the offense, the commission of which was the object of the
    attempt or conspiracy.
    21 U.S.C. § 841 provides in pertinent part:
    (a) Unlawful Acts
    Except as authorized by this subchapter, it shall be unlawful
    for any person knowingly or intentionally -
    (1) to manufacture, distribute, or dispense, or possess with
    intent to manufacture, distribute, or dispense, a controlled
    substance.
    -2-
    Background
    The following facts are based upon the evidence presented at Atkins's sentencing
    hearing and findings of the presentence investigation report ("PSR"), to which Atkins
    refers in his brief to this court, unless otherwise stated. On September 13, 1997,