Deborah D. Skinner v. Maritz, Inc. ( 2001 )
[…] Maritz and was an at-will employee under Missouri law. Employers may discharge at-
    will employees without cause and without incurring liability for wrongful discharge
    unless the employee falls within a statutory provision that provides to the contrary. See
    Panther v. Mr. Good-Rents, Inc., 
    817 S.W.2d 1
    , 3 (Mo. Ct. App. 1991). The sole issue
    here, then, is whether an at-will employee, employed without a written contract in an
    agreement terminable at will by either party, has a "contract" within the meaning of
    § 1981.
    Section 1981 guarantees that "[a]ll persons within the jurisdiction of the United
    States shall have the same right in every State and Territory to make and enforce
    contracts . . . as is enjoyed by white citizens." 
    42 U.S.C. § 1981
    (a). In 1989, the
    Supreme Court interpreted the "make and enforce" language of § 1981 narrowly,
    construing the section to prohibit only discriminatory conduct at the "making" of the
    contract and not covering discrimination after the contract's inception. Patterson v.
    McLean Credit Union, 
    491 U.S. 164
    , 176-77 (1989). In response to Patterson,
    Congress amended § 1981 through the Civil Rights Act of 1991, Pub. L. No. 102-166,
    
    105 Stat. 1071
    . The Act broadened, inter alia, the phrase "make and enforce
    contracts": "For purposes of this section, the term 'make and enforce contracts'
    includes the making, performance, modification, and termination of contracts, and the
    enjoyment of all benefits, privileges, terms, and conditions of the contractual
    relationship." 
    42 U.S.C. § 1981
    (b) (1994) (emphasis added). Section 1981, as
    amended, now clearly prohibits racially discriminatory conduct that occurs from the
    inception through the end of a contract.
    Skinner argues on appeal that at-will employees have "contracts" under Missouri